www.archive-ie-2012.com » IE » A » ABBEYLEIXCU

Choose link from "Titles, links and description words view":

Or switch to "Titles and links view".

    Archived pages: 44 . Archive date: 2012-07.

  • Title: Abbeyleix Credit Union Ltd
    Descriptive info: .. Tel:.. 057 8731844.. Fax:.. 057 8757284.. Register for your PIN.. Lost Your PIN?.. Can't Login?.. Trouble browsing our site?.. Privacy Policy.. Terms Conditions.. Website Security.. Close This Menu.. Enter no more than 4 keywords.. View Sitemap.. Close.. Home.. Opening Hours.. Financial Statements.. About Us.. Apply for Membership.. Available Services.. Other Resources.. Contact Us.. Credit Union News.. Loan Calculator.. Abbeyleix Credit Union Ltd.. Serving Abbeyleix, Ballinakill and the surrounding district.. Members Area..  ...   Be aware of hoax emails.. The credit union will.. NEVER.. ask you to confirm secure login details by email.. An email is currently being distributed purporting to be from the Irish League of Credit Unions - you should delete this email.. Never provide personal information that is requested by email.. Direct Debit Mandate Form.. Members can now download our.. which allows for regular payments from your bank account.. ».. (PDF document, 62841.. 3kb)..

    Original link path: /
    Open archive

  • Title: Abbeyleix Credit Union Ltd
    Descriptive info: 15 July 2012.. Can t Login?.. Troubleshoot access to this website.. If you do not find the answer to your problem here, please contact the credit union.. Wherever possible, please provide as much detail as well as the error message you receive when encountering this problem.. Help Sections.. Please choose from the list  ...   view the login page or any other secure page.. The Members Area is being updated when I login.. It says my PIN or Date of Birth are wrong.. The Members Area does not appear to be secure.. The security certificate was issued by a company that is not trusted message.. Cookies and Your Security..

    Original link path: /help.asp?section=1
    Open archive

  • Title: Abbeyleix Credit Union Ltd
    Descriptive info: Trouble Browsing Our Site?.. For problems with logging in to the Members Area, go to our.. Login Help.. Security Issues.. The login form fields are filled out with another person s information.. The login form fields are already filled out with my information on my shared computer.. I am concerned about the privacy of  ...   screen compared to another screen.. I can t view the scrolling headlines.. I think I am viewing outdated pages.. I get pop-up alert messages when I login / logout of the Members Area.. Forms Downloads.. I can t open or view PDF documents or application forms.. PDF documents don t open within my browser..

    Original link path: /help.asp?section=7
    Open archive
  •  

  • Title: Abbeyleix Credit Union Ltd
    Descriptive info: Privacy Policy (Ireland).. Your Right to Privacy.. Collection and Use of Information.. The Credit Union will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your consent.. We will let you know what we intend doing with your information before collecting it, so that you can decide whether or not to furnish that information to us.. Any information which is provided by you will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality and in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data and on the Free Movement of Such Data, and any implementing and/or amending legislation as may be adopted in the Republic of Ireland from time to time.. If at any time after giving us personal information you decide that you no longer wish us to hold or use this information, or in the case that the information becomes out of date, you are free to notify us, and we will remove or rectify the information within a reasonable time and in accordance with legislative requirements.. You acknowledge and agree that in certain circumstances we may be obliged to disclose personal information relating to you to third parties, for example, in order to conform to any requirements of law  ...   you with certain features such as the customised delivery of certain information.. To prevent the use of cookies you should activate the facility which is available in most web browsers that enables a user to deny or accept cookies.. Find out how to enable cookies.. Statistical and analytical information collected through the standard operation of our internet servers and logs provides us with general and not individually specific information.. The Credit Union will make no attempt to identify individual users, or to associate any technical information collected with any individual user.. Disclaimer.. The Credit Union, its directors, employees, servants and agents, affiliates or other representatives and their respective parent and subsidiary companies, shall not be liable in respect of any claims, emergencies, demands, causes of action, damages, losses, expenses, including without limitation, reasonable legal fees and costs of proceedings arising out of or in connection with the use and/or dissemination of personal information relating to you in accordance with this privacy policy and your consents.. You should be aware that where you link to another website from the the Credit Union website, that the Credit Union has no control over that other website.. The Credit Union has no responsibility for the privacy practices of other websites.. Amendments.. The Credit Union reserves the right at its sole discretion to amend this privacy statement at any time, and you should regularly check this privacy statement for any amendments..

    Original link path: /help.asp?section=21
    Open archive

  • Title: Abbeyleix Credit Union Ltd
    Descriptive info: Terms & Conditions (Ireland).. By browsing our website you will be deemed to have accepted our terms & conditions.. Access to this Site and the use of information contained on it is governed by the terms and conditions set out below.. These terms and conditions are important and are for the protection of both you and us.. Please take the time to read the terms and conditions carefully.. By proceeding further you will be deemed to have accepted them.. Please note that references to we means The Credit Union and our subsidiaries and associates.. 1.. This Site is established in the Republic of Ireland (Ireland) in accordance with the laws of Ireland and will be governed by the laws of that country.. When you use the Site, you accept that your use of the Site and any information on the Site, will also be governed by the laws of Ireland and if any claim or dispute arises from your use of the Site or any of the information on it, you agree that the Ireland courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over all such claims or disputes.. 2.. We have provided the contents of this Site for your information only.. The distribution of information on the Site may be restricted by local law or regulation in certain jurisdictions.. This information is not intended for distribution to, or use by, any person or entity in any such jurisdiction and persons accessing these pages should inform themselves about and observe any such restrictions.. If you are in any doubt as to whether this Site can be lawfully used by you please do not proceed further.. 3.. Information about some of the products and services on this Site is subject to specific restrictions concerning the persons to whom such information may be made available.. Details of such restrictions are set out on the pages to which they relate and you should read those details carefully before proceeding to the rest of the relevant page.. 4.. Information about some of the products and services on this Site are subject to additional Legal Notices and Warnings.. These notices and warnings are important and are for the protection of both you and us.. Please take the time to carefully read all Legal Notices and Warnings on the pages of this Site that you visit.. 5.. We have given the information on the Site in good faith.. We have taken the information from trade and other sources believed to be reliable.. Although we have made all reasonable efforts  ...   from the protections afforded to you in using our Site.. We will not be liable in any way for the content, availability or use of such linked web sites and you use such links entirely at your own risk.. 8.. Some of the pages on this Site contain hypertext links to web sites of business units, subsidiaries and associates of The Credit Union.. You are reminded that when you enter such sites, you will be subject to the terms and conditions of those sites.. 9.. Access to and use of this Site is at the user s own risk and we do not represent or warrant that the use of this Site or any material downloaded from it will not cause damage to property, including but not limited to loss of data or computer virus infection.. In no event do we accept liability of any description including liability for negligence for any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits arising out of or in connection with the access, use or performance of this Site or any its contents.. 10.. The information contained in this Site is for information purposes only.. Whilst every care has been taken in their preparation we do not make any warranties or representations as to their completeness, accuracy or reliability of the contents of this Site.. We neither accept nor assume any responsibility to you in relation to the contents of this Site.. 11.. The contents of this Site, including these terms and conditions, are subject to change by us without notification.. The information in this Site may be updated from time to time and may at times be out of date.. We accept no responsibility for keeping the information in this Site up to date or liability for any failure to do so.. 12.. Copyright in the Site and the information set out on it belongs to us and may not be copied, transmitted or reproduced without our prior consent.. SECURITY NOTICE.. While all reasonable security precautions have been taken by the Credit Union, the nature of communication by the Internet is such that the Credit Union cannot guarantee the privacy or confidentiality of any information relating to the member passing over the Internet.. In accessing the Credit Union Website and in availing of our services, the member accepts that electronic mail messaging may not be free from interference by third parties and may not remain confidential.. The use of the Credit Union s website is at the member s sole risk..

    Original link path: /help.asp?section=22
    Open archive

  • Title: Abbeyleix Credit Union Ltd
    Descriptive info: We understand how important the security and confidentiality of your information is to you.. Security Overview.. The Members Area utilises several layers of technology to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of its transactions across the Internet.. SSL Protocol (Secure Sockets Layer) ensures that data cannot be read by other computers as it travels between your browser and our server.. Digital Certificates allow you to verify that your browser is communicating with our server and not another server posing as our server.. Member Numbers, PINs (Personal Identification Numbers), your date of birth and other personal details are also used to verify your identity.. In order to provide a banking service on the Internet, it is necessary for information to securely pass between your computer and our server.. Security Definitions.. Your Browser.. - As secure encryption advances, browsers need to be updated to avail of the most up-to-date improvements in secure communications.. We recommend that you use an up to date browser.. At the very least we recommend that you use Internet Explorer version 4+ or Netscape version 4.. 75.. Cookies.. - A cookie is a piece of information that our server gives to your browser once your browser has established a secure session.. The cookie basically tells our system that a secure session has already been established with your computer.. Without the cookie data, you would have to login every time your browser requested any information from our server.. When you click the Logout button to leave the Members Area, the cookie data is deleted from the system thus breaking the link between your PC and our server.. Clicking on the Logout button ensures that you securely terminate the service.. Caching.. - Caching is temporarily storing of information either in your computer s memory or its hard drive.. When you view a page on the Internet, your browser may keep a copy of that information locally.. This can be very useful for quickly retrieving pages that you have visited previously.. However it may cause  ...   How do I know my member number and PIN are kept private ?.. This session key is used to encrypt (scramble) all the data that passes between the two computers.. Only your browser and our server will have the session key that can decrypt (unscramble) your information.. Member Responsibility.. In order to securely use our service, you should always:.. Ensure that you connect to the correct web address.. Ensure that your browser indicates a secure session.. Ensure that you click the Logout button when you have finished.. Keep your Member Number and Personal Identification Number (.. PIN.. ) secret.. Take care of your information once it has been delivered to your browser.. The Correct Web Address.. Ensure that the site address you connect to is correct.. The legitimate website address to log into the members area will start with.. https://.. If your address bar displays http without the s your session will not be secure.. Secondly, you must ensure that your browser is indicating a Secure Session.. The Digital Certificate that our server sends to your browser will allow your browser to uniquely identify our website.. Your browser will warn you if the Digital Certificate is incorrect.. WARNING! - Only proceed if the address is correct and your session is secure.. A Secure Session.. Different browsers have different ways of indicating that the session is secure and you should consult the documentation or help files on your browser.. The table below gives basic details for two popular browsers.. Browser.. Explanation.. Secure Icon.. Non-Secure.. Microsoft Internet Explorer.. A padlock icon on the bottom right hand corner of Microsoft s Internet Explorer indicates a secure site.. If you cannot see an icon, then the site is not secure.. Netscape 7.. A padlock icon on the bottom right hand corner.. indicates a secure site.. If the padlock is open, the session is not secure.. Log Out.. Always finish your session by pressing the Logout Button.. This will ensure that your session with our server has terminated securely..

    Original link path: /help.asp?section=20
    Open archive

  • Title: Abbeyleix Credit Union Ltd
    Descriptive info: Website Sitemap.. You can access all the pages on the website from here.. Home Page.. History.. fergal testing.. Apply For Membership.. Health Insurance.. Western Union.. Shares.. PayPoint.. Loans.. Repayment Protection Insurance.. Death Benefit Insurance.. Balance Sheet.. Members Login.. Login Page.. Suggestion Box.. Help Menu.. Help Index.. Can't Login?.. Privacy Policy.. Apply For A Loan Online.. Change Your PIN..

    Original link path: /search.asp?sitemap=1
    Open archive

  • Title: Abbeyleix Credit Union Ltd
    Descriptive info: Website Help.. Register for access to the Members Area.. As a member of our Credit Union you can view your account details online.. But first you will need to obtain your PIN.. You can contact the Credit Union directly or you can apply online for your PIN, using our.. Online PIN Register Form.. If you already have a PIN and you are having trouble accessing the Members Area, view a list of potential problems and solutions  ...   having problems viewing or accessing other parts of our website, go to our.. Browsing Help page.. Read our policy regarding your privacy and protecting the security of your personal information on our.. Privacy Policy page.. Read the terms and other legal conditions that apply to browsing our website on the.. Terms Conditions page.. If you have any questions about the methods we use to encrypt and secure data displayed on our website.. read our.. Website Security page..

    Original link path: /help.asp?section=17
    Open archive

  • Title: Abbeyleix Credit Union Ltd
    Descriptive info: Opening Hours for Abbeyleix Credit Union.. Mon.. Closed.. Tue.. 30am - 5.. 00pm.. Closed for lunch 12.. 30 - 1.. 30.. Wed.. Thur.. 30 am - 6.. Open through lunch.. Fri.. 30am - 7.. 30pm.. Sat.. 30am - 12.. Ballinakill Office :.. Fri.. 00pm - 7..

    Original link path: /content.asp?section=72
    Open archive

  • Title: Abbeyleix Credit Union Ltd
    Descriptive info: Balance Sheet as at 31st March 2011.. ASSETS.. Cash Balance at Bank.. 718,913.. Deposits Investments.. 9,128,809.. Loans to Members.. 8,333,323.. Less: Provision for Bad Doubtful Debts.. -1,000,000.. Tangible Assets.. 763,630.. Other Assets.. 46,836.. TOTAL ASSETS.. 17,991,511.. LIABILITIES.. Other Liabilities Charges.. 55,066.. MEMBERS RESOURCES.. Members Shares.. 15,206,096.. Statutory Reserve.. 1,790,95.. Other Reserves.. 640,656.. Reserves for Future Dividend.. 298,738.. TOTAL LIABILITIES..

    Original link path: /content.asp?section=70
    Open archive

  • Title: Abbeyleix Credit Union Ltd
    Descriptive info: About our Credit Union.. Choose a section.. ---------------.. Abbeyleix Credit Union.. was founded in 1971 and has grown steadily over the last 36 years.. Abbeyleix Credit Union is a financial co-operative owned and controlled by its members.. Credit Unions serve the financial needs of the community on a not for profit basis.. Abbeyleix Credit Union can help its members achieve financial independence through regular savings and fair and affordable access to loans.. For over thirty years people in Abbeyleix have achieved a better way of life through their participation in their Credit Union.. A Credit Union is a group of people who save together and lend to each other at a reasonable rate of interest.. We offer members the chance to have control over their finances by making their own savings work for them.. Abbeyleix Credit Union is an organisation of people - for people.. It exists only to serve its members - not to profit from their needs.. Abbeyleix Credit Union - Mission Statement.. The Mission of the Credit Union is to promote the financial well being of its members.. To achieve this.. purpose the Credit Union is committed to providing  ...   of this mission.. The Credit Union Story.. The modern Credit Union movement traces its origins to Germany and to Friedrich Willhelm Raiffeisen, the Mayor of a small town in southern Germany, who in 1849 formed societies, which later evolved in to Credit Unions.. The purposes of these Credit Unions was to enable people to help themselves in relieving debt and poverty.. A Credit Union is a democratic, financial co-operative owned and controlled by its own members.. Each Credit Union is run only to benefit its members, all of whom have something in common - the common bond.. The Credit Union movement was introduced into Ireland in 1958 by Nora Herilhy with the support of a number of other dedicated pioneers.. Since then, the Credit Union philosophy of mutual self-help has proved very popular, and there are now over 530 Credit Unions affiliated to the Irish league of Credit Unions throughout the country.. In Ireland over two million members have recognized the value of credit unions, and have savings approaching several billion euro with their credit unions.. There are thousands employed in the sector and many more thousands are volunteers involved in the movement..

    Original link path: /content.asp?section=1
    Open archive



  •  


    Archived pages: 44